1. PIII 700 retail box, instead of a guaranteed to 850 Celery 566,
because of future potential for the 700 to do 933 on 133 MHz bus. I will
definitely immediately O/C it to 721.
2. Leadtek Geforce MX Dual head. Only dual head MX I can find, plus it
has the memory clocked at 183 MHz, with potential for 200.
So, total outlay for decent Heat performance will be:
PIII 700 FC-PGA Retail box $207
Abit Slotket !!! $12
Leadtek Geforce MX Dual $149
Shipping (2 vendors) $20
Total $388
I forgot $39.99 for Heat itself. :)
Really isn't that bad, hopefully it will handle NASCAR 4 as well.
Having both a 700e S1 ca0 stepping and a celery2 566 I would still go with
the celeron2. This due to the fact that I have only BX based mobo's (and
half the price). If you do decide on a P3-700e be sure to get the cb0
stepping and not the ca0 (overclockability). If I were you I would just go
ahead a grab up a new i815 based mobo (Abit SE6 maybe) and get it and a
celery 566 for nearly same price as a 700e cpu only, then in a few months
bump up the CPU to over a Gig. My celeron 2 566 runs rock solid at 906MHz
on a Abit BE2 rev1.2 mobo. The 700e runs like a rock at 784MHz on a Abit
BX6 rev1. On the NH benchmark I avg 52 fps with the celery and 49 fps with
the 700e. I also notice a slight fps increase with counterstrike. N3, NL,
GPL, Falcon4 all seem the same.
Mitch
"mracer" <[email hidden]> wrote in message
news:[email hidden]...
Quoted text (23 lines)
> 1. PIII 700 retail box, instead of a guaranteed to 850 Celery 566, > because of future potential for the 700 to do 933 on 133 MHz bus. I will > > definitely immediately O/C it to 721. > > 2. Leadtek Geforce MX Dual head. Only dual head MX I can find, plus it > has the memory clocked at 183 MHz, with potential for 200. > > So, total outlay for decent Heat performance will be: > > PIII 700 FC-PGA Retail box $207 > Abit Slotket !!! $12 > Leadtek Geforce MX Dual $149 > Shipping (2 vendors) $20 > > Total $388 > > I forgot $39.99 for Heat itself. :) > Really isn't that bad, hopefully it will handle NASCAR 4 as well. > > > >Having both a 700e S1 ca0 stepping o/c'd to 784MHz and a celery2 566@906 I
would still go with
the celeron2. This due to the fact that I have only BX based mobo's (and
half the price). If you do decide on a P3-700e be sure to get the cb0
stepping and not the ca0 (overclockability). If I were you I would just go
ahead a grab up a new i815 based mobo (Abit SE6 maybe) and get it and a
celery 566 for nearly same price as a 700e cpu only, then in a few months
bump up the CPU to over a Gig. My celeron 2 566 runs rock solid at 906MHz
on a Abit BE2 rev1.2 mobo. The 700e runs like a rock at 784MHz on a Abit
BX6 rev1. On the NH benchmark I avg 52 fps with the celery and 49 fps with
the 700e. I also notice a slight fps increase with counterstrike. N3, NL,
GPL, Falcon4 all seem the same.
Mitch
"mracer" <[email hidden]> wrote in message
news:[email hidden]...


































